English Federation for Correspondence Chess

The ICCF National Federation for England

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
British Webserver Team Tournament

British Webserver Team Tournament

This tournament started in 2011 and there have been three Seasons to date (as at 26/9/16). The first two seasons were run under the auspices of the EFCC. Season 3 was organised by the Welsh CCF. Teams consist of 4 players who play (usually) 6 games each. Past winners are:-

Season 3 2015-16 ICCF Warriors
Season 2 2013-14 ICCF Warriors
Season 1 2011-13 Pawn Stars

Seasons usually last 18 months. There were four divisions in the latest season (28 teams) & the crosstables can be seen below.

https://www.iccf.com/event?id=53439

GB/TT3/D1, 3rd British WS Team Tournament - Division 1

TD Beckett, Phillip J. (IA)
1234567Score%+/-Team resultsFGRGPlace
1ENG ICCF Warriors24222.531.52.52314.560592401
2WLS Pawn Stars24191.522.522.53.51458482402
3ENG BCCA Kings2304122.52.523.513.556382403
4ENG BCCA Knights22332.51.51.52.5231354272404
5WLS Scheming Mind A22831.521.51.52.52.511.550052315
6ENG Sussex Servers217321.5220.521043-342316
7ENG BCCA Griffins218410.50.511.526.527-1112407

https://www.iccf.com/event?id=53441

GB/TT3/D2, 3rd British WS Team Tournament - Division 2

TD Sherwood, Russell
1234567Score%+/-Team resultsFGRGPlace
1WLS Scheming Mind B2131222.5333.516668102401
2ENG Social CCA "A"215221.52.533.53.51666892402
3ENG White Rose A222922.5232.52.514.5605102403
4ENG Herts & Minds21091.51.5223.5414.560562404
5ENG Civil Service A215611122.5310.543-352405
6ENG Natcor A199210.51.50.51.52729-1012406
7ENG White Rose B19870.50.51.50125.522-1312407

https://www.iccf.com/event?id=53442

GB/TT3/D3, 3rd British WS Team Tournament - Division 3

TD Ylönen, Olli
1234567Score%+/-Team resultsFGRGPlace
1WLS Y Gweilch NiMo19872.52.53.534419.58115122401
2ENG BCCA Sovereigns21281.52.53.53.544197914102402
3ENG BCCA Endgamers19691.51.5333.53.51666882403
4ENG BCCA Strategists18510.50.512.54311.547-162404
5WLS Scheming Mind C184910.511.512729-1012405
6ENG Civil Service B1809000.50325.522-1332406
7ENG Natcor B1702000.51225.522-1322407

https://www.iccf.com/event?id=53464

GB/TT3/D4, 3rd British WS Team Tournament - Division 4

TD Sherwood, Russell
1234567Score%+/-Team resultsFGRGPlace
1ENG BCCA Cavaliers166531.52.52.543.5177010102401
2WLS Welsh Irregulars1722123323.514.560582402
3ENG Social CCA B17652.52222.531458492403
4ENG Natcor C17481.5122.5331354272404
5ENG White Rose C17651.5121.533.512.552152405
6ENG BCCA Tacticians1639021.5112.5833-832406
7ENG Civil Service C17650.50.5110.51.5520-1402407

 



ICCF EFCC ICCF

EFCC Games Database

Guide to Correspondence Chess

This document, written by Neil Limbert, is an excellent introduction to correspondence chess for new players; download it from here.

Online Fee Payment

The form below is provided for you to make an online payment for tournament entries or membership subscriptions. Please put your name and the event entered, or other reference (e.g. 'new membership' or 'membership renewal') in the text field.

Tourney Ref or Other
alt

EFCC Affiliated products

Shredder Daily Puzzle